CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. David Alan Gardner
Janel Group Inc.
1099 Pratt Blvd.
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of collapsible tubular containers from India

Dear Mr. Gardner:

In your letter which was received by this office on October 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Construct Packaging LLC. Samples of the items were submitted for our review.

The items under consideration are identified as collapsible aluminum tubes. The first collapsible aluminum tube can contain 100 grams. It measures approximately 6½ inches in length by 1¼ inches in width. The second item can contain 109.4 milliliters and measures approximately 6¼ inches in length by 1½ inches in width. The third item can contain 42½ grams and measures approximately 5¾ inches in length by 1 inch in width. Each of the three samples provided has a threaded cap and nozzle on one end, and is open on the other end. All of the tubes are imported empty. You have indicated in your ruling request that the tubes will be available in printed and unprinted casings.

The applicable subheading for the collapsible tubular containers will be 7612.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers (including rigid or collapsible tubular containers), for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Collapsible tubular containers. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division